Metku.net

MetkuMods
It is currently 31.05.2020 06:02

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: help!
PostPosted: 12.07.2002 03:09 
hi,

I am new to this so please be forgiving. also I am in usa so I am going form metric size to us inches. I just recently built this mod for fun just to see if I can get it to work. after a few tries I got it working great. but I have a few questions on some items I hope you can help me with.

1.
I didn’t see any size on the Plexiglas so I guessed. I did ¼ inch thick by
2.5 feet long by 1 foot wide. I didn’t like the size after I got it done so I
was hoping to you might help me by telling me the sizes you used so I
can come closer to the great one that was shown. I don’t have a lot of
money so want to get it right. lol
2.
for my next projects I am using a bread board to try out schematices
that I am finding on the internet. plus multisim can only go so far. but
my problem is that some of the projects call for up to 30vdc. so I
assume that I would need a wall plug/transformer that goes up to 30v?
would I need other items? but the ones I am see only have 800mA and
I am worried that this may be a problem? also is there a way to make
the dc ac? so I can try ac projects too?

3.
last one I promise. can I put an lcd screen on the variable plug to
display it with out much trouble or expense? I live in a little town so I
usually have to go an hour or more to get parts or cut the cost. lol


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12.07.2002 10:45 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
My lab measures 9 x 4.5 x 1.5 inch.

You might want to get a transformer that can do something like 30 - 40 volts AC. Then you can add a cicuit that will convert it to DC. This way you can have both AC and DC. There should be transformers that have higher ratings than 800 mA. Just keep looking. :)

Don't know what variable plug is so can't help you there. Could you give some more info about it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12.07.2002 16:48 
thanx,

i am greatful for the help. but a few more questions if you dont mind.
remember i am really new to this, so if i ask a dumb question be forgiving.
if i have a 30v-40v transformer is it going to affect the the +5v or +12v outputs(i mean change the voltage output)? then to change it to ac from dc; i am guessing that i would use diodes and condensators?is this right? and the variable plug i ment the banna conectors with the potentiometer to very the output.i want to put a lcd to display the output voltage so i dont have to keep testing it with a multimeter. once agian thax for the help


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12.07.2002 17:41 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
If you have that 30-40v transformer and you rectify it from AC to DC with help of diodes you can then filter it and make it stable. Just place 7812 and 7805 like they are placed in my modlab and they will give you steady 12 and 5 volts.

there may be some projects that use LCD and some additional components to measure voltage. Maybe you should try to find those with Google.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group