Metku.net

MetkuMods
It is currently 13.11.2019 16:22

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How To Place on PCB
PostPosted: 12.09.2008 14:57 
Offline
Regular Modder
Regular Modder

Joined: 26.05.2007 10:06
Posts: 128
Location: Texas
Hey everyone (especially the lurkers Grin) here is another one for ya. I have bought some simple PCB's from Radio Shack ( Local Electronics supply store) and have FINALLY soldered my FIRST IC CHIP (YEEEAAAAHHH) a 555. I now have it on the PCB and am having a bit of a problem on how to get the rest of the stuff on the board as well.

You know how most of you who have been doing this A LONG TIME, can shut your eyes, and just "SEE" the layout and how it would go on, well I am not to that point yet so does anyone have one of those programs that can generate an image or something so I can understand the placing a bit better...

It has under 10 components.

I DID already use wires and a Breadboard to check it out so I am sure it works, but want to get rid of all the wires.


Thanks,


Dan

This is the original schematic on the bottom.
Image


This is the PCB I got from Radio Shack.
Image

This is how I cut the PCB to get more uses out of it.
Image


If you have ANY questions, PLEASE let me know.


Thanks,


Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Place on PCB
PostPosted: 19.09.2008 06:06 
Offline
Regular Modder
Regular Modder

Joined: 26.05.2007 10:06
Posts: 128
Location: Texas
Wow, still nothing... OK. I really did not think that this was that complicated and all, but I understand the time factor... No Biggie...


Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Place on PCB
PostPosted: 19.09.2008 09:20 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
Attachment:
555.jpg
555.jpg [ 25.25 KiB | Viewed 2984 times ]


Just use the legs of the components as wires. place components on top of the 555 chip if you need to cross to other side of the pcb etc. The schematic can't be drawn any better without actual components and their physical properties.

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How To Place on PCB
PostPosted: 21.09.2008 18:22 
Offline
Regular Modder
Regular Modder

Joined: 26.05.2007 10:06
Posts: 128
Location: Texas
THANK YOU Japala, That is 100% what I am looking for. And what do you mean it can't be drawn any better without actual components and their physical properties, THIS IS actually EASIER for ME (still a newbie) to understand. It works out just great...


Thank You Again,


Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group