Metku.net

MetkuMods
It is currently 14.12.2017 11:00

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Power Source
PostPosted: 25.09.2003 15:13 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 02.09.2003 15:17
Posts: 4
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Hey guys,
Was curious on what you used for a power source. Did you just connect it straigth to a molex connecter in you comp, or did you make a little box with a battery. Please let me know. I am trying to figure out how i want to do the "power source". Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25.09.2003 17:39 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
Best way in my opinion is to use USB for power. If you want to have totally independent pad, use batteries.

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 26.09.2003 04:00 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 02.09.2003 15:17
Posts: 4
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Any tutorial on how to hook it up to the USB? :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 26.09.2003 06:20 
Offline
Ultra Modder
Ultra Modder

Joined: 09.06.2003 08:30
Posts: 1592
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
simply speakin, usb=5v. so red wire is + and black wire is -, also the shielding isnt needed. lol. not really much of a guide, but, it should help.

_________________
Image
-=-LSDiodes-=-

Xxcr4shxX: w/e
Crash2108: we?
Xxcr4shxX: what ever
Crash2108: no, tell me what w/e is first


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 26.09.2003 07:36 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
You can get spare USB cables for scanners etc. from computer component/office stores. Cut away the end that gets connected to the scanner and locate the wire with +5 and ground. It is easiest to do if you have a multimeter. Usually +5 is red or yellow wire and ground is thin black wire.

Image

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09.02.2006 01:03 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 09.02.2006 00:57
Posts: 6
i measured mine and usb is only 25mA, so wouldnt that not be enough for more than one LED


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09.02.2006 01:06 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
How did you actually did the measurement? I'm pretty sure that you didn't do it right. :)

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09.02.2006 02:00 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 09.02.2006 00:57
Posts: 6
ill try again, i used a didgital multimeter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09.02.2006 02:46 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 09.02.2006 00:57
Posts: 6
ok, now i know why, know it reads approximately 500mA, the first time i used the 400mA max socket and it wasnt an accurate reading, this time i used 20A max socket and it read right
although i did get a USB port power surge warning that cut off power to my mouse too so i had to restart because i couldnt reset the port without the mouse :|


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09.02.2006 07:47 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
The reason why I asked is that you should not just stick your multimeter between the +5v line and the ground when using the ampere setting. This is because the multimeter represents a short circuit to the port if you don't use anything to limit the current. That is why you got those warnings from your computer. When measuring amperes, you should always have something to limit the current like a resistor or a complete circuit that you then connect in series with the multimeter.

So, in short; NEVER CONNECT THE MULTIMETER ALONE TO THE POWER SOURCE IF MEASURING CURRENT!

In short part two; YOU CAN'T MEASURE A POWER SUPPLY'S ABILITY TO GIVE CURRENT WITH A MULTIMETER ALONE. YOU CAN ONLY MEASURE THE VOLTAGE!

:)

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10.02.2006 00:29 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 09.02.2006 00:57
Posts: 6
ok, thanks for the warning, guess ive learned my lesson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 07.03.2006 07:55 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 07.03.2006 07:53
Posts: 2
I've got mine powered from the usb with 2 uv leds and works perfectly.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group