Metku.net

MetkuMods
It is currently 15.12.2018 05:45

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 07.08.2006 20:59 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
I made an image that shows how I did the connections. I also included a piece of code, made by Jesper, for C++. Delphi code will be released if someone needs support for that developement tool.

Download the software

Download DLPortIO driver package for the parallel port and install it

Image

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Last edited by japala on 10.08.2006 07:32, edited 5 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 07.08.2006 23:06 
Offline
Ultra Modder
Ultra Modder
User avatar

Joined: 07.12.2004 19:45
Posts: 2537
Location: Finland CPU: i5-750 RAM: 4Gt, HDD: 2000 Gt, GFX: RADEON HD 5770, D: 22"+44"
Kiitoksia. Viellä kun näyttö tulisi, että pääsis testaileen :)

Ohjelmaa testasin kylmiltään, ni valittaa: "Sovelluksen käynnistäminen ei onnistu, koska DlPortIO.dll ei löytynyt. Sovelluksen uudelleenasentaminen saattaa korjata ongelman."

Mut eiköhän sit googlettamalla ajurit löydy...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09.08.2006 03:36 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 29.07.2006 04:06
Posts: 8
Location: CO, USA: CPU: AMD Opt175, MOBO: DFI UT NF4 Ultra-d, RAM: OCZ 2048M, HDD 250Gx3, Video: 7900GT
thanks for getting this up for everyone. It should help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09.08.2006 09:45 
Offline
Senior Modder
Senior Modder
User avatar

Joined: 24.02.2006 16:34
Posts: 349
Location: Oulu, Cpu: C2Q X3210 @ 3.6GHz Vedellä, Emo: Maximus Formula, Muisti: 2GB, HDD: 410Gb, Gpu: HD2900XT
japala kannattaa äkkiä patentoida idea ennen ku joku iso yritys tekee koneeseen tarkoitettuja nokia 6610 näyttöjä


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09.08.2006 19:35 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 17.06.2005 22:40
Posts: 7
Käykö tuo sama ohjain kaikkiin nokian värinäyttömalleihin vai onko tuo tarkoitettu vain 6610:n näytölle?

_________________
Im a ModMastaMike!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09.08.2006 19:59 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
Tuohon on paha mennä sanomaan varmaa... Kysy Jesperiltä mitä tuumaisi. Joskus näkee, että porukka puhuu 6610/7250 näytöstä mutta mahtaako olla noin, että on identtiset näytöt kummassakin luurissa...

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10.08.2006 06:42 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 29.07.2006 04:06
Posts: 8
Location: CO, USA: CPU: AMD Opt175, MOBO: DFI UT NF4 Ultra-d, RAM: OCZ 2048M, HDD 250Gx3, Video: 7900GT
I am hoping I could get some help with this.

I have everything wired up the same as your diagram. GRN to Paralle port is on pin 18.

When I use the C++ precomplied program with the DLL in that dir and in windows/system32. I keep getting this error.

Image

LPD port is set right

here is a link to some images of my work on it.
http://www.malatorymods.com/spider_v2_10.htm

Sorry I only know English.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10.08.2006 07:30 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
I have all the necessary stuff on my hdd as I do a lot of programming so it is sometimes hard to say what is needed to get things working on some other computer. :)

I updated the first message in this thread to contain a DLPortIO driver package. Just download and install it and it should give you .sys and all the other needed pieces. Please, give us feedback on how it went. Thanks.

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10.08.2006 17:56 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 29.07.2006 04:06
Posts: 8
Location: CO, USA: CPU: AMD Opt175, MOBO: DFI UT NF4 Ultra-d, RAM: OCZ 2048M, HDD 250Gx3, Video: 7900GT
japala wrote:
I have all the necessary stuff on my hdd as I do a lot of programming so it is sometimes hard to say what is needed to get things working on some other computer. :)

I updated the first message in this thread to contain a DLPortIO driver package. Just download and install it and it should give you .sys and all the other needed pieces. Please, give us feedback on how it went. Thanks.


I will do that tonight when I get home from work. I was looking at that file a few minutes ago as I was googling on the error.

They system I am running it on is a fairly clean system (Fresh install of XP, Gimp, 1-2 games)

My other system has all of the development packages on it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10.08.2006 19:36 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder
User avatar

Joined: 01.08.2006 01:30
Posts: 3
Yay! Thank you, Japala!! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11.08.2006 00:33 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 29.07.2006 04:06
Posts: 8
Location: CO, USA: CPU: AMD Opt175, MOBO: DFI UT NF4 Ultra-d, RAM: OCZ 2048M, HDD 250Gx3, Video: 7900GT
WOOHOO LCD screen is working...

here is an image of a couple of test patterns.
Image

Just need to get my avatar loaded and I will be set for a little bit.

thanks Japala.. Loading the hole port95nt.exe is what was needed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 19.08.2006 08:22 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 19.08.2006 08:16
Posts: 1
Think this would work for the 3560 LCD screen?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 19.08.2006 14:55 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder
User avatar

Joined: 27.07.2006 05:11
Posts: 9
Well I've gotten everything working, I can display the Test pattern and the "test 1" in the 8-bit display mode, but when i try and load an image to the screen it just comes out all garbelled and doesnt look anything like the source image. Any suggestions would be great.

Also I've noticed that the display pattern and "test 1" dont work in 12 or 16 bit modes the way they do in the 8 bit mode.

Ideas??

Jase


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 19.08.2006 15:41 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
8-bit mode works with its own color palette. Inside the source code is a part that builds up the color table for the 8-bit mode. Other modes do not have this kind of color table. This is the reason why 8-bit mode can't display the images correctly if it doesn't know what kind of palette to use. In 8-bit mode you tell with index number what color you want to show but on those other modes you give the color values directly so no palette is needed on the display side.

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 19.08.2006 16:56 
Offline
Mini Modder
Mini Modder

Joined: 06.03.2006 16:11
Posts: 58
Location: Tuusula
Mikäköhän ohjain pitäisi tuolle 3310 näytölle hankkia?Riittääkö tuo , mikä on tässä samassa modissa?

Pitää varmaan laittaa Jesperille @mailia..


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group