Metku.net

MetkuMods
It is currently 23.11.2014 10:11

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: need url for modlab
PostPosted: 02.03.2005 21:04 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 01.02.2005 00:31
Posts: 21
hi i need a Url for the modlab can someone post it thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 02.03.2005 22:08 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
Sometimes it feels like people doesn't even bother to visit the actual site before asking for something... even google would have brought up the page with words: metkumods modlab.

http://www.metku.net/index.html?sect=vi ... /index_eng

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 02.03.2005 22:50 
Offline
Ultra Modder
Ultra Modder

Joined: 12.08.2003 04:52
Posts: 1633
Location: Maine
wow, he knew it was here, somewhere and didnt even bother to ask.

im sorry thats just sad.

_________________
Image

Praetorian wrote:
Nearly every finnish child can read and speak finnish, so it's very easy... :P


www.lsdiodes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 02.03.2005 22:58 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 01.02.2005 00:31
Posts: 21
splinter_cell wrote:
wow, he knew it was here, somewhere and didnt even bother to ask.

im sorry thats just sad.
dude i knew where it was but my dad's filter is crappy and it won't let me acess it.
it worked another time when someone posted it so i knew what to do


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 03.03.2005 02:58 
Offline
Ultra Modder
Ultra Modder

Joined: 12.08.2003 04:52
Posts: 1633
Location: Maine
turn off the filter?

is it a netnanny type thingy, meant to keep pr0n out, but actually keeps everything out?

_________________
Image

Praetorian wrote:
Nearly every finnish child can read and speak finnish, so it's very easy... :P


www.lsdiodes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 03.03.2005 18:27 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 01.02.2005 00:31
Posts: 21
it's netsitter 9.0 it's my computer but he had to put a filter on it for like anway when i try to get on a mod thru the web site it allways keeps reloading the page over and over again.
i can't turn the filter off the only thing i can do is to use a restore disk and wipe my hard drive is it something to do with the filter or the Browser here is my email if you want to contact me Gunbot3000@yahoo.com
if you can find out whats wrong can you please tell me thanks


Last edited by Darth on 03.03.2005 18:40, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 03.03.2005 18:35 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 01.02.2005 00:31
Posts: 21
sometimes it will let me access stuff but u are right it keeps almost every thing out [/quote]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 04.03.2005 03:04 
Offline
Ultra Modder
Ultra Modder

Joined: 12.08.2003 04:52
Posts: 1633
Location: Maine
how old are you, if your are like 15 or older and have never done anything to warrant their installing the filter then convince your dad to remove the filter for you.

my sister had one installed on her computer. however she is only 12, and the software ended up killing her computer completely.

_________________
Image

Praetorian wrote:
Nearly every finnish child can read and speak finnish, so it's very easy... :P


www.lsdiodes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 04.03.2005 04:26 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 01.02.2005 00:31
Posts: 21
splinter_cell wrote:
the software ended up her computer completely.
how did the software kill the computer like crash the harddrive
i'm 14 and have not done any thing but dad says "for your protection I want to put this on" but it (filter) keeps reloading the pages like on the combi cable it reloaded then stoped but i only got like 3/4 of the forum


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 04.03.2005 05:39 
Offline
Ultra Modder
Ultra Modder

Joined: 12.08.2003 04:52
Posts: 1633
Location: Maine
took up too many resources and fried part of the ram, and possibly one of the pipelines in the cpu, cause even after a reformat it still ran slowly (it was a dell tho)

protect you?? bullshit. if you want to remove it pm me, i think i have an idea.

_________________
Image

Praetorian wrote:
Nearly every finnish child can read and speak finnish, so it's very easy... :P


www.lsdiodes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 17.12.2007 23:45 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 16.12.2007 14:21
Posts: 23
hi, this question is ment for japal, i'm form estonia and i want to make modlab out of old psu. I need help with thos regulators, wich one shoul i buy?
7805: http://www.oomipood.ee/index.php?t=k_ki&i=UA7805-MBR or
http://www.oomipood.ee/index.php?t=k_ki&i=UA7805F-MBR (this has somekind of isolation on it, dont know wahtkind)

And 7812 i have again 2 choises.(the same thing, isolation) so waht to you say? and electrolyte condensator: http://www.oomipood.ee/index.php?t=k_o&otsi=10uf (wich one of those that are marked with green?, the voltages confuse me :D)

sry for bad english


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18.12.2007 09:57 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
I usually use any 7805 or 12 that I can find. I don't check the temperature ranges, protections etc. at all. Should work either way.

Capacitor voltage rating should be double the voltage your are expecting it to see. If you have 12 volts going past it, use at least 24 volt cap etc.

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18.12.2007 17:17 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 16.12.2007 14:21
Posts: 23
okay, tnx alot dude, :). But can you please update or e-mail me that sheme with voltmeter on it. I would like voltmeter to be where the adjustable voltage is. Ty


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18.12.2007 17:38 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 24.01.2002 10:09
Posts: 4683
Location: Finland
Connect the meter parallel to the output connector. If you want a current meter, connect it serially with one other output pin.

_________________
Metku | AlltheMods | LedCalc | Teknolelu | AndroidCoding
Main Computer: Intel i5, MSI H55M-ED55, 12 Gigabytes of DDR3, 3 Terabytes of HDD, GTX295 and Benq 27"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18.12.2007 17:53 
Offline
Junior Modder
Junior Modder

Joined: 16.12.2007 14:21
Posts: 23
Image
like so? and if i trun potentiometer then i will see how high voltage is in those outputs yes?

is 15V DC the right voltmeter?

and transistors: http://www.oomipood.ee/index.php?t=k_o&otsi=bc547 firstone or second? or doesnt the voltage mater, is it 45 or 50? and fo rBD442 80v.?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group